Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

 

1.1. Billing Bureau (“Billing Bureau”) (“we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3. Our Website (the “Website”) may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

1.4. By using this website and providing information to us, you consent to our policy.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

2.1. We collect information about you for the purposes of conducting our business. The personal information we collect includes information you give us when you:

2.1.1. register or subscribe to our services;

2.1.2. contact us;

2.1.3. participate in a promotion or enter a competition run by us on third party platforms.

2.2. The information we collect may include, but is not limited to your

 2.2.1. name

 2.2.2. contact details such as your company, address, phone contact details, email address

 2.2.3. other information such as your birthdate, product requirements and interests.

This information allows us to facilitate access to our website, to deliver products and services, and to conduct marketing activities such as providing information, organising sales promotions and seeking your opinion on our products and services.

 2.3. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

 2.4. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.3.

 2.5. When you visit our website, we may use cookies to enhance and manage our website and improve the services we provide to you. Cookies store information on your hard drive an allow us to provide a better user experience for you – for example, storing information (other than payment information) without you having to re-enter it each time you visit our website. Cookies can also help us to personalise our website to better match your needs and interests, and understand how our visitors use our site and which information is the most important to them.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly if you do. Cookies that contain an identifier uniquely linked to you may relate to the information described above.

 

3. Collection of Non-Personal Data

 

3.1. When you interact with us, we automatically receive and store certain types of information, such as the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to develop content that is of most interest to our visitors, and to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”). This is statistical information used to monitor the usage of our website and for advertising purposes. This information does not include personal information.

 

3.2. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

3.3 We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Billing Bureau, in particular on the Google Display Network. AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Billing Bureau website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that  “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Billing Bureau you can opt out in several ways:

1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings .

2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page .

 

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

 

4.1. Billing Bureau holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the primary purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 4.2. We will securely hold your personal information and will not trade, rent or sell it. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

 4.3. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

4.3.1. to provide our services to you;

4.3.2. to advise you of news and product updates, events, promotions and competitions and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

 4.3.3. we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so.

 4.4. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateways, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia (including the USA), we will do so in accordance with APP 8.

 

5. Security

 

5.1. Billing Bureau takes reasonable steps to protect the personal we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. We strive to protect all confidential information transmitted to and from our website and we regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies.

We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information passing over the internet via non-secured email or via this Website.

 

6. Access to Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

 

6.1. You may at any time request a copy of the information we hold about you or make changes to your details by contacting the Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mailing:

 

Privacy Compliance Officer 
Billing Bureau
Level 5, South Tower
459 Collins Street
Melbourne
VIC 3000

 

6.2. Please advise of the specific information you require and note that we may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

6.3. You may also request that Billing Bureau stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example, you may opt to stop receiving email updates from us at any time by using the “unsubscribe” option included in the bottom of each email, or by contacting us as per 6.1 above).

6.4. Should you have an issue or complaint relating to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer as outlined in 6.1 above and we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

 

Updated July 2018